Get started8 Newland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Newland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 21 years.
8 Newland Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£165,000
+111.5%over 18 years6 June 2003
£78,000
+44.4%over 1 year22 June 2001
£54,000
+116.0%19 March 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7BJ: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV22 7TU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.