Get started43 Newland Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £209,950 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 43 Newland Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 43 Newland Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,658
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2025Most recent
£209,950
+15.0%over 4 years28 June 2021
£182,500
+10.6%over 2 years30 November 2018
£165,000
+50.0%over 4 years7 March 2014
£110,000
-9.5%over 7 years23 January 2007
£121,500
+104.2%over 5 years22 October 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7BJ: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV22 7TU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.