Get started14 Newland Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 14 Newland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

4 December 2023Most recent
£175,000
+18.2%over 6 years17 January 2017
£148,000
+33.3%over 12 years27 August 2004
£111,000
+109.4%over 2 years4 January 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7BJ: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV22 7TU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.