Get started8 Dunsmore Heath is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6TR). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 39.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Dunsmore Heath's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and part conversion of garage to playroom and utility
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
8 Dunsmore Heath outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension,single storey front extension,convert part of existing garage to living and replacement windows
6 February 2015Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 11 years21 August 2003
£250,000
+31.6%over 3 years1 October 1999
£189,950
+22.5%over 2 years31 October 1996
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6TR: £440,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CV22 6SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.