Get started8 Medhurst Close is a detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Medhurst Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2020
8 Medhurst Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Medhurst Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£350,000
-2.8%17 November 2017
£360,000
+13.4%over 2 years27 February 2015
£317,500
+17.6%over 3 years10 June 2011
£270,000
+38.5%over 7 years16 June 2003
£195,000
+54.8%over 2 years21 June 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6QQ: £310,000 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV22 6PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.