Get started3 Cawston Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6QF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £427,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey rear and two storey side extension with replacement joinery and render to existing dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£427,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Cawston Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,798
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£427,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6QF: £295,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV22 6QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB