Get started3 Bilton Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 173.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Re-submission of planning permission R18/2117 to include amendments to Fascia/Guttering/Roof Design
3 Bilton Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Bilton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,231
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

ERECTION OF NEW DETACHED DWELLING , ASSOCIATED PARKING AND FORMATION OF NEW SITE ACCESS
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2019Most recent
£340,000
+56.0%over 9 months2 November 2018
£218,000
+275.9%over 20 years29 January 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6PY: £375,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV22 6JD
Dunchurch Park Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.