Get started4 Ariel Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 16.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £251,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Ariel Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 4 Ariel Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£251,000
-3.5%over 3 years8 November 2021
£260,000
+20.9%over 4 years9 December 2016
£215,000
+34.4%over 6 years25 June 2010
£160,000
-8.6%over 3 years1 September 2006
£175,000
+212.5%over 9 years31 January 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6LR: £152,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV22 6JX
Falstaff Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bilton CofE Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.