Get started12 Beaconsfield Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in January 2023.
12 Beaconsfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 12 Beaconsfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2023Most recent
£325,000
+25.0%over 2 years21 August 2020
£260,000
+44.4%over 10 years2 July 2010
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6BY: £365,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV22 6SL
Dickinson Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marie's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.