Get started6 Badby Leys is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 33% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £772,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Badby Leys sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Erection of a single storey rear extension and two storey side extension to dwelling, plus alterations to existing access onto road
Latest sale on 6 Badby Leys was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.0% per year over 3 years.
£772,000
Growth on file: 33.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 6 Badby Leys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£772,000
+108.6%over 2 years30 March 2020
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5RB: £417,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Badby Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rugby Free Secondary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB