Get started12 Badby Leys is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £410,000 in September 2019.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 12 Badby Leys.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey and part single storey rear extension
12 Badby Leys has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
12 Badby Leys outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£410,000
+180.8%over 18 years19 October 2000
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5RB: £417,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Badby Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rugby Free Secondary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB