Get started3 Balfour Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5EF). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 215 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (170 m² median across 3 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 3 Balfour Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
3 Balfour Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2022Most recent
£590,000
+73.5%over 9 years15 February 2013
£340,000
-5.6%over 2 years7 May 2010
£360,000
-2.7%over 1 year27 June 2008
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5EF: £370,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Langton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Paddox Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.