Get started33 Shenstone Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
33 Shenstone Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£220,000
+69.2%over 13 years8 October 2010
£130,000
-7.1%over 3 years26 July 2007
£140,000
+84.2%over 5 years8 August 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BL: £285,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV22 5JJ
Edgecote Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbots Farm Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.