Get started235 Hillmorton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £826,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
235 Hillmorton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 235 Hillmorton Road.
Extension: Side of property
Retention of two storey side extension with dormer window and new gable piched roof to garage
Latest sale on 235 Hillmorton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£826,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 235 Hillmorton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension and new gabled pitched roof to existing garage
25 November 2022Most recent
£826,000
+136.0%over 12 years27 October 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BD: £475,000 (2019–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Sidney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Paddox Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB