Get started44 Bromleigh Drive is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2004–2012, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Coventry's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 64.5% above the 2012 sale of £132,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
44 Bromleigh Drive has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and side extension.
44 Bromleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 8 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 44 Bromleigh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£132,500
+2.7%over 7 years23 December 2004
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5LX: £215,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Ravensdale Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB