Get started1 Cowley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5GA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 61.5% above the 2015 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Cowley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 1 Cowley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£130,000
-10.3%over 9 years20 January 2006
£145,000
+158.9%over 7 years28 August 1998
£56,000
+42.9%over 2 years7 March 1996
£39,200
-12.9%over 8 months7 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5GA: £210,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV2 5ES
Ravensdale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.