Get started29 Cowley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5GA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £221,000.
29 Cowley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Cowley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 May 2023Most recent
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5GA: £193,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Ravensdale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB