Get started21 Cowley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5GA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £253,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 21 Cowley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
21 Cowley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 July 2025Most recent
£253,000
+20.5%over 4 years27 August 2020
£210,000
+13.5%over 2 years16 November 2017
£185,000
+42.3%over 10 years13 September 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5GA: £180,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Ravensdale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.