Get started48 Bromleigh Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £345,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Bromleigh Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey and first floor rear extensions.
Latest sale on 48 Bromleigh Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 48 Bromleigh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£345,000
+187.5%over 10 years18 July 2014
£120,000
+122.2%over 14 years23 July 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5LX: £192,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Ravensdale Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.