Get started28 Bromleigh Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £215,500.
28 Bromleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
28 Bromleigh Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£215,500
+65.8%over 8 years5 December 2014
£130,000
+18.2%over 4 years7 May 2010
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5LX: £192,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV2 5EB
Ravensdale Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.