Get started5 Hocking Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 113% above the 2019 sale of £88,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2019 for £88,750. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hocking Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 24 years.
£88,750
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 5 Hocking Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£88,750
+31.7%over 13 years9 June 2006
£67,407
+110.8%over 4 years27 July 2001
£31,975
-32.0%over 3 years6 March 1998
£47,000
-1.1%over 2 years6 November 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ER: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Caludon Castle School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.