Get started11 Hocking Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 11 Hocking Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of single and two storey rear extensions.
Latest sale on 11 Hocking Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
11 Hocking Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 3 years6 December 2018
£185,000
+43.4%over 6 years7 September 2012
£129,000
10 June 2005
£129,000
+200.0%over 8 years28 June 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ER: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Caludon Castle School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.