Get started17 Hocking Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Hocking Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 17 Hocking Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

18 June 2025Most recent
£185,000
+22.5%over 6 years14 December 2018
£151,000
+85.3%over 15 years10 January 2003
£81,500
+81.1%over 3 years28 June 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ER: £190,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 5EB
Caludon Castle School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.