Get started21 Hocking Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Hocking Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 21 Hocking Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£190,000
+8.0%over 2 years22 December 2020
£176,000
+57.1%over 7 years22 May 2013
£112,000
+180.0%over 17 years1 February 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ER: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Caludon Castle School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.