Get started24 Dorothy Powell Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 68% above the 2008 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Dorothy Powell Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 24 Dorothy Powell Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 November 2008Most recent
£128,000
+106.5%over 7 years16 March 2001
£62,000
+14.8%over 2 years4 September 1998
£54,000
+10.2%over 3 years17 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £220,000 (2023–2022).
3 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
10 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2QX
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.