Get started3 Dorothy Powell Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £247,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
3 Dorothy Powell Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

14 November 2023Most recent
£247,000
+20.5%over 6 years24 February 2017
£205,000
+18.5%over 8 years12 June 2008
£173,000
+13.1%over 4 years30 April 2004
£153,000
+114.0%over 5 years26 June 1998
£71,500
-4.6%over 2 years14 June 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £195,000 (2023–2021).
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
10 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
17 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV2 2BL
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.