Get started10 Dorothy Powell Way is a semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £195,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 10 Dorothy Powell Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£195,000
+293.9%over 16 years21 October 2006
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £220,000 (2023–2021).
3 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
17 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2RS
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.