Get started18 Dorothy Powell Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 72.3% above the 2013 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 18 Dorothy Powell Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

21 June 2013Most recent
£119,000
+88.9%over 11 years29 June 2001
£63,000
+26.1%over 3 years27 November 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £220,000 (2023–2022).
3 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
10 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2DY
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.