Get started16 Dorothy Powell Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 61% above the 2006 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Dorothy Powell Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 7 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 7 years.
16 Dorothy Powell Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,145
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

1 August 2006Most recent
£118,000
+85.8%over 4 years12 October 2001
£63,500
+7.6%over 1 year30 June 2000
£58,995
+7.4%over 10 months20 August 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £220,000 (2023–2022).
3 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
10 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2QX
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.