Get started14 Dorothy Powell Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in May 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 310.6% above the 1995 sale of £47,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 53.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 14 Dorothy Powell Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Dorothy Powell Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£801
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

26 May 1995Most recent
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TN: £220,000 (2023–2022).
3 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
7 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
10 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
19 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
29 Dorothy Powell Way Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 2GD
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB