Get started9 Wavendon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 53.3% above the 2015 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 14 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 9 Wavendon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£165,000
+11.5%over 8 years19 October 2007
£148,000
+76.2%over 5 years28 June 2002
£84,000
+2.4%7 June 2002
£82,000
+36.7%over 6 years26 January 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
23 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2024
21 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2020
8 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2019
15 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 2BL
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.