Get started23 Wavendon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 172.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in May 2024.
Latest sale on 23 Wavendon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 23 Wavendon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,527
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£194,000
+21.3%over 3 years16 December 2020
£160,000
+14.3%over 5 years12 October 2015
£140,000
+2.2%over 7 years16 May 2008
£137,000
+14.2%over 2 years21 April 2006
£120,000
+80.5%over 4 years10 August 2001
£66,500
+23.1%over 2 years18 June 1999
£54,000
+4.9%over 3 years4 August 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TJ: £157,500 (2020–2015).
21 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2020
8 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2019
9 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Oct 2015
15 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 2QX
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.