Get started15 Wavendon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 44.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
15 Wavendon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
15 Wavendon Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£137,500
+11.8%over 8 years24 November 2006
£123,000
+146.0%over 10 years8 December 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
23 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2024
21 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2020
8 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2019
9 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 2GD
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.