Get started6 Wavendon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2023. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 358% above the 1995 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Wavendon Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Wavendon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£580
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 1995Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
23 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2024
21 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2020
8 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2019
9 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CV2 2BL
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB