Get started16 Ambleside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. At 75 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Ambleside has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Ambleside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£150,000
+552.2%over 25 years19 July 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2GD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV2 2QX
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Potters Green Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB