Get started22 Ambleside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Ambleside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 22 Ambleside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+37.0%over 5 years19 July 2019
£135,000
+29.8%over 14 years18 March 2005
£104,000
+89.1%over 2 years24 May 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2GD: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 2QX
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Potters Green Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.