Get started18 Ambleside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Ambleside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
18 Ambleside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£190,000
+25.8%over 2 years17 August 2021
£151,000
+32.5%over 6 years20 March 2015
£114,000
+14.0%over 6 years28 July 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2GD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 2DY
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Potters Green Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.