Get started26 Beckbury Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £103,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Beckbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 26 Beckbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£103,000
+37.3%over 8 years23 October 2014
£75,000
+25.0%over 2 years19 March 2012
£60,000
-20.0%over 5 years8 March 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2DY: £108,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 2PW
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.