Get started48 Beckbury Road is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £126,000.
48 Beckbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 48 Beckbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2024Most recent
£126,000
+113.6%over 12 years29 June 2011
£59,000
-15.7%over 7 years3 December 2003
£69,950
+118.6%over 4 years1 October 1999
£32,000
+6.7%over 2 years8 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2DY: £108,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 2PW
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.