Get started38 Beckbury Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 72 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £108,000 in September 2025. At 72 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
38 Beckbury Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£108,000
+54.3%over 10 years3 October 2014
£70,000
-9.7%over 10 years7 May 2004
£77,500
+84.7%over 2 years11 February 2002
£41,950
+49.8%over 5 years7 March 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2DY: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 2PW
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.