Get started23 Sandpiper Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 234.9% above the 2002 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Sandpiper Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 5 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 23 Sandpiper Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2002Most recent
£43,000
-3.9%18 October 2002
£44,750
+29.7%over 2 years21 June 2000
£34,500
+2.2%over 2 years26 September 1997
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TU: £134,000 (2025–2024).
49 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2025
19 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Jun 2025
32 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Mar 2025
14 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
15 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV2 1PT
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.