Get started19 Sandpiper Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1TU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £122,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Sandpiper Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Sandpiper Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£122,000
+56.4%over 18 years4 October 2006
£78,000
+48.6%over 3 years19 December 2002
£52,500
+56.7%over 5 years14 August 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1TU: £134,000 (2025–2022).
49 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2025
32 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Mar 2025
14 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
15 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2024
27 Sandpiper Road Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV2 1PT
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.