Get started20 Baytree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV2 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 23.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 149.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 20 Baytree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 20 Baytree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£175,000
+16.7%over 2 years10 May 2019
£150,000
+38.9%over 7 years31 August 2011
£108,000
-16.9%over 5 years5 May 2006
£130,000
+67.7%over 2 years5 March 2004
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1HP: £120,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moat House Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.