Get started12 Baytree Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Baytree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
12 Baytree Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2022Most recent
£165,000
+50.0%over 5 years13 January 2017
£110,000
+25.0%over 10 years2 June 2006
£88,000
+95.8%over 3 years2 August 2002
£44,950
+25.9%over 2 years14 July 2000
£35,700
+2.1%over 9 months8 October 1999
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1HP: £143,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 1PT
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moat House Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.