Get started3 Newhall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 38.6% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
3 Newhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Newhall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years4 April 2014
£120,000
+9.1%over 7 years21 July 2006
£110,000
+22.3%over 2 years19 March 2004
£89,950
+119.7%over 4 years1 October 1999
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1AY: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV2 1PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Henley Green Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.