Get started12 Newhall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 68.2% above the 2021 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
12 Newhall Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£107,000
+4.4%over 5 years28 August 2015
£102,500
+43.4%over 12 years4 July 2003
£71,500
+98.6%over 3 years8 October 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1AY: £162,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 1DG
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henley Green Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.