Get started264 Henley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 26.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £217,000.
264 Henley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 264 Henley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,808
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1AX: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henley Green Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB