Get started3 Brook Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Brook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5JJ: £102,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV1 5RF
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB