Get started24 Brook Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 60.8% above the 2012 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Brook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
Price for 24 Brook Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
24 Brook Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,085
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

20 December 2012Most recent
£102,000
+2.0%over 10 months8 February 2012
£100,000
+17.6%over 2 years16 March 2009
£85,000
+129.7%over 8 years10 November 2000
£37,000
+52.6%over 5 years17 July 1995
£24,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5JJ: £120,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.