Get started39 Alfred Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 39.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Alfred Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
39 Alfred Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 20 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 20 years.
39 Alfred Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,172
Street avg £1,179
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£112,500
+104.5%over 12 years30 June 2003
£55,000
+48.6%over 12 months10 July 2002
£37,000
+71.3%over 6 years17 May 1996
£21,600
+96.4%over 7 months31 October 1995
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BN: £130,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.